pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:07 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:26 pm
Posts: 4
Honda owner for all of my adult life. Computer engineer for about the same amount of time.

Can someone clue me in to what the obstacle in modifying/flashing the OBD2 ECUs is? It seems like the general method is to put a OBD1 ECU in and just use that.

Looking at the board, i don't see why it couldn't be dumped, modified, and flashed relatively easily.

I am happy to contribute in any way i can, but i suspect I'm not the first to try, and don't want to start trying to piss up a rope.

Any information and/or links to why I'm wasting my time are welcome.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:59 am
Posts: 1
senordingdong wrote:
Honda owner for all of my adult life. Computer engineer for about the same amount of time.

Can someone clue me in to what the obstacle in modifying/flashing the OBD2 ECUs is? It seems like the general method is to put a OBD1 ECU in and just use that.

Looking at the board, i don't see why it couldn't be dumped, modified, and flashed relatively easily.

I am happy to contribute in any way i can, but i suspect I'm not the first to try, and don't want to start trying to piss up a rope.

Any information and/or links to why I'm wasting my time are welcome.


I am wondering this exact thing. It seems these forums are about 10 years of not-used, but I still haven't heard of anyone chipping/tuning/modding OBD2 Hondas..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:26 pm
Posts: 4
Ive actually done quite a bit of research into it, and it turns out that while its relatively trivial to dump and modify the chip data, it is not possible to rewrite it.

It is a OKI MCU that is only writable one time, and does not have any interface for external memory. Since it is something of an obscure chip the pricing is very high. lowest i saw was around $100 with significant lead time from china. So, while totally possibly, not cost effective unless you are certain of your tune, because you don't get a second chance if you messed something up.

I read through the data sheet several times hoping for something but it seems pretty cased closed on this one.

There are several similar OKI MCUs that have EEPROM memory, but they don't appear to be pin compatible with this MCU.

I ordered a cheap ECU to play with before a realized this was a dead end, so once it gets here ill see if there is any light at the end of the tunnel.

If i turn anything up i will post here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 2:42 pm
Posts: 1
I currently have a 6th gen 96 civic ex d16y8. I'm looking to turbo up to 10psi on stock internals, and I'm tuning on my own for first time using crome. very mechanically inclined and have to figure out for nys inspection how quickly I can switch everything back over from turbo to inspection ready. only issue I'm having is when getting ecu (I'm looking at p30 because p28 in crome free wont datalog or add boost tables) can any ecu be told by crome what it is ie; putting in a p30 map into a p28 ecu or whatever my basemap that start with the 95 ecu will accept.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 1:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 30
Location: Hungary
fireman131103 wrote:
I currently have a 6th gen 96 civic ex d16y8. I'm looking to turbo up to 10psi on stock internals, and I'm tuning on my own for first time using crome. very mechanically inclined and have to figure out for nys inspection how quickly I can switch everything back over from turbo to inspection ready. only issue I'm having is when getting ecu (I'm looking at p30 because p28 in crome free wont datalog or add boost tables) can any ecu be told by crome what it is ie; putting in a p30 map into a p28 ecu or whatever my basemap that start with the 95 ecu will accept.


You can put a P30 map into a P28.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group